The Eisner Award nominations were announced Wednesday with revised categories, including the revived Best Humor Publication and a new category for Best U.S. Edition of International Material -- Japan, ensuring a stronger manga presence in the awards compared to years past.  This year's list also includes a record 20 female nominees and the youngest ever nominee of either gender, 8 year-old Alexa Kitchen (see 'New York Times Covers Comic Prodigy'). 


No individual creators had more than four nominations this year (Brubaker, Bill Willingham, and Bob Burden), and on the publisher side, Fantagraphic titles earned 22 (plus one shared) nominations, DC has 18 (and seven shared), and Marvel has nine (and two shared) nominations.  One nomination curiously missing was Civil War from the Best Limited Series category.


The full list of nominees follows:


Best Short Story

'The Black Knight Glorps Again,' by Don Rosa, in Uncle Scrooge #354 (Gemstone)

'Felix,' by Gabrielle Bell, in Drawn & Quarterly Showcase 4 (Drawn & Quarterly)

 'A Frog's Eye View,' by Bill Willingham and James Jean, in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)

'Old Oak Trees,' by Tony Cliff, in Flight 3 (Ballantine)

'Stan Lee Meets Spider-Man,' by Stan Lee, Oliver Coipel, and Mark Morales, in Stan Lee Meets Spider-Man (Marvel)

'Willie: Portrait of a Groundskeeper,' by Eric Powell, in Bart Simpsons's Treehouse of Horror #12 (Bongo)


Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)

Batman/The Spirit #1: 'Crime Convention,' by Jeph Loeb and Darwyn Cooke (DC)

A Late Freeze, by Danica Novgorodoff (Danica Novgorodoff)

The Preposterous Adventures of Ironhide Tom, by Joel Priddy (AdHouse)

Skyscrapers of the Midwest #3, by Joshua Cotter (AdHouse)

They Found the Car, by Gipi (Fantagraphics)


Best Continuing Series

All Star Superman, by Grant Morrison and Frank Quitely (DC)

Captain America, by Ed Brubaker and Steve Epting (Marvel)

Daredevil, by Ed Brubaker, Michael Lark, and Stefano Gaudiano (Marvel)

Naoki Urasawa's Monster, by Naoki Urasawa (Viz)

The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard (Image)

Young Avengers, by Allan Heinberg, Jim Cheung, and various inkers (Marvel)


Best Limited Series

Batman: Year 100, by Paul Pope (DC)

The Looking Glass Wars: Hatter M, by Frank Beddor, Liz Cavalier, and Ben Templesmith (Desperado/Image)

The Other Side, by Jason Aaron and Cameron Stewart (Vertigo/DC)

Scarlet Traces: The Great Game, by Ian Edginton and D'Israeli (Dark Horse)

Sock Monkey: The Inches Incident, by Tony Millionaire (Dark Horse)


Best New Series

Criminal, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)

East Coast Rising, by Becky Cloonan  (Tokyopop)

Gumby, by Bob Burden and Rick Geary (Wildcard)

Jack of Fables, by Bill Willingham, Matthew Sturges, Tony Akins, and Andrew Pepoy (Vertigo/DC)

The Lone Ranger, by Brett Matthews and Sergio Cariello (Dynamite)


Best Publication for a Younger Audience

Chickenhare, by Chris Grine (Dark Horse)

Drawing Comics Is Easy (Except When It's Hard), by Alexa Kitchen (Denis Kitchen Publishing)

Gumby, by Bob Burden and Rick Geary (Wildcard)

Moomin, by Tove Jansson (Drawn & Quarterly)

To Dance: A Ballerina's Graphic Novel, by Sienna Cherson and Mark Siegel (Simon & Schuster)


Best Humor Publication

Flaming Carrot Comics, by Bob Burden (Desperado/Image)

Onionhead Monster Attacks, by Paul Friedrich (Hellcar)

Schizo #4, by Ivan Brunetti (Fantagraphics)

Tales Designed to Thrizzle, by Michael Kupperman (Fantagraphics)

Truth Serum, by Jon Adams (City Cyclops)


Best Anthology

Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall, by Bill Willingham and various (Vertigo/DC)

Hotwire Comix and Capers #1, edited by Glenn Head (Fantagraphics)

Japan as Viewed by 17 Creators, edited by Fr?d?ric Boilet (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)

Kramers Ergot 6, edited by Sammy Harkham (Buenaventura Press)

Project: Romantic, edited by Chris Pitzer (AdHouse)


Best Digital Comic

Bee, in 'Motel Art Improvement Service,' by Jason Little

Girl Genius, by Phil Foglio

Minus, by Ryan Armand

Phables, by Brad Guigar

Sam and Max, by Steve Purcell

Shooting War, by Anthony Lappe and Dan Goldman


Best Reality-Based Work

Fun Home, by Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)

I Love Led Zeppelin, by Ellen Forney (Fantagraphics)

Mom's Cancer, by Brian Fies (Abrams)

Project X Challengers: Cup Noodle, by Tadashi Katoh (Digital Manga)

Stagger Lee, by Derek McCulloch and Shepherd Hendrix (Image)


Best Graphic Album -- New

American Born Chinese, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)

Billy Hazelnuts, by Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics)

Fun Home, by Alison Bechdel (Houghton Mifflin)

Ninja, by Brian Chippendale (Gingko Press)

Scrublands, by Joe Daly (Fantagraphics)

The Ticking, by Ren?e French (Top Shelf)


Best Graphic Album -- Reprint

Absolute DC: The New Frontier, by Darwyn Cooke (DC)

Castle Waiting, by Linda Medley (Fantagraphics)

Mom's Cancer, by Brian Fies (Abrams)

Shadowland, by Kim Deitch (Fantagraphics)

Truth Serum, by Jon Adams (City Cyclops)


Best Archival Collection/Project -- Strips

The Complete Peanuts, 1959-1960, 1961-1962, by Charles Schulz (Fantagraphics)

Mary Perkins On Stage, by Leonard Starr (Classic Comics Press)

Moomin, by Tove Jansson (Drawn & Quarterly)

Popeye: I Yam What I Yam, by E. C. Segar (Fantagraphics)

Walt & Skeezix, vol. 2, by Frank King (Drawn & Quarterly)


Best Archival Collection/Project -- Comic Books

Abandon the Old In Tokyo, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)

Absolute Sandman, vol. 1, by Neil Gaiman and various (Vertigo/DC)

Art Out of Time: Unknown Comics Visionaries, 1900-1969, by Dan Nadel (Abrams)

The Eternals, by Jack Kirby (Marvel)

Ode to Kirihito, by Osamu Tezuka (Vertical)


Best U.S. Edition of International Material

A.L.I.E.E.E.N., by Lewis Trondheim (First Second)

De:TALES, by F?bio Moon and Gabriel B? (Dark Horse)

Hwy 115, by Matthias Lehmann (Fantagraphics)

The Left Bank Gang, by Jason (Fantagraphics)

Pizzeria Kamikaze, by Etgar Keret and Asaf Hanuka (Alternative)


Best U.S. Edition of International Material -- Japan

After School Nightmare, by Setona Mizushiro (Go! Comi)

Antique Bakery, by Fumi Yoshinaga (Digital Manga)

Naoki Urasawa's Monster, by Naoki Urasawa (Viz)

Old Boy, by Garon Tsuchiya and Nobuaki Minegishi (Dark Horse Manga)

Walking Man, by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)


Best Writer

Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil (Marvel); Criminal (Marvel Icon)

Bob Burden, Gumby (Wildcard)

Ian Edginton, Scarlet Traces: The Great Game (Dark Horse)

Grant Morrison, All Star Superman, Batman, 52, Seven Soldiers (DC)

Bill Willingham, Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)


Best Writer/Artist

Allison Bechdel, Fun Home (Houghton Mifflin)

Ren?e French, The Ticking (Top Shelf)

Gilbert Hernandez, Love and Rockets, New Tales of Old Palomar (Fantagraphics); Sloth (Vertigo/DC)

Paul Pope, Batman: Year 100 (DC)

Joann Sfar, Klezmer, Vampire Loves (First Second)


Best Writer/Artist -- Humor

Ivan Brunetti, Schizo (Fantagraphics)

Lilli Carr?, Tales of Woodsman Pete (Top Shelf)

Michael Kupperman, Tales Designed to Thrizzle (Fantagraphics)

Tony Millionaire, Billy Hazelnuts (Fantagraphics); Sock Monkey: The Inches Incident (Dark Horse)

Lewis Trondheim, A.L.I.E.E.E.N. (First Second); Mr. I (NBM)


Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team

Mark Buckingham/Steve Leialoha, Fables (Vertigo/DC)

Tony Harris/Tom Feister, Ex Machina (WildStorm/DC)

Niko Henrichon, Pride of Baghdad (Vertigo/DC)

Michael Lark/Stefano Gaudiano, Daredevil (Marvel)

Sonny Liew, Wonderland (SLG)

Steven McNiven/Dexter Vines, Civil War (Marvel)


Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)

Nicolas De Crecy, Glacial Period (NBM)

Melinda Gebbie, Lost Girls (Top Shelf)

Ben Templesmith, Fell (Image); The Looking Glass Wars: Hatter M (Desperado/Image); Wormwood: Gentleman Corpse (IDW)

Jill Thompson, 'A Dog and His Boy' in The Dark Horse Book of Monsters; 'Love Triangle' in Sexy Chix (Dark Horse); 'Fair Division,' in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)

Brett Weldele, Southland Tales: Prequel Saga (Graphitti); Silent Ghost (Markosia)


Best Cover Artist

John Cassaday, Astonishing X-Men (Marvel); The Escapists (Dark Horse); The Lone Ranger (Dynamite)

Tony Harris, Conan (Dark Horse); Ex Machina (WildStorm/DC)

James Jean, Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)

Dave Johnson, 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC); Zombie Tales, Cthulu Tales, Black Plague (Boom!)

J. G. Jones, 52 (DC)


Best Coloring

Kristian Donaldson, Supermarket (IDW)

Hubert, The Left Bank Gang (Fantagraphics)

Lark Pien, American Born Chinese (First Second)

Dave Stewart, BPRD, Conan, The Escapists, Hellboy (Dark Horse); Action Comics, Batman/The Spirit, Superman (DC)

Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #17 (ACME Novelty)


Best Lettering

Ivan Brunetti, Schizo (Fantagraphics)

Todd Klein, Fables, Jack of Fables, Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall; Pride of Baghdad, Testament (Vertigo/DC); Fantastic Four: 1602, Eternals (Marvel); Lost Girls (Top Shelf)

Clem Robins, BPRD, The Dark Horse Book of Monsters, Hellboy (Dark Horse); Loveless, 100 Bullets, Y: The Last Man (Vertigo/DC)

Richard Sala, The Grave Robber's Daughter, Delphine (Fantagraphics)

Chris Ware, Acme Novelty Library #17 (ACME Novelty)


Special Recognition

Ross Campbell, Abandoned (Tokyopop); Wet Moon 2 (Oni)

Svetlana Chmakova, Dramacon (Tokyopop)

Hope Larson, Gray Horses (Oni)

Dash Shaw, The Mother's Mouth (Alternative)

Kasimir Strzepek, Mourning Star (Bodega)


Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism

Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)

Comic Art 8, edited by Todd Hignite (Buenaventura Press)

The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Dirk Deppey, Michael Dean, and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)

The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon and Jordan Raphael (

?Journalista!, produced by Dirk Deppey (Fantagraphics)


Best Comics-Related Book

The Art of Brian Bolland, edited by Joe Pruett (Desperado/Image)

Cartoon America: Comic Art in the Library of Congress, edited by Harry Katz (Abrams)

Dear John: The Alex Toth Doodle Book, by John Hitchcock (Octopus Press)

In the Studio: Visits with Contemporary Cartoonists, by Todd Hignite (Yale University Press)

Wally's World, by Steve Sarger and J. David Spurlock (Vanguard)


Best Publication Design

Absolute DC: The New Frontier, designed by Darwyn Cooke (DC)

Castle Waiting graphic novel, designed by Adam Grano (Fantagraphics)

Lost Girls, designed by Matt Kindt and Brett Warnock (Top Shelf)

Popeye: I Yam What I Yam, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)

The Ticking, designed by Jordan Crane (Top Shelf)


Hall of Fame

Judges' Choices: Robert Kanigher, Ogden Whitney


Voters will choose four from among:

Ross Andru & Mike Esposito              

Dick Ayers                                          

Bernard Baily                                      

Matt Baker                                          

Wayne Boring                         

Creig Flessel

Harold Gray

Irwin Hasen

Graham Ingels

Joe Orlando

Lily Ren?e (Peters) Phillips

Bob Powell

Gilbert Shelton

Cliff Sterrett