The finalists in the first annual American Anime Awards have been announced.  Over 43,000 fans cast their votes online for their favorite anime and manga titles.  The winners will be announced at an awards ceremony during the New York Comic Con on Saturday February 24th.  The Anime Network will broadcast the awards ceremony and gala in March.


In terms of the number of nominations Full Metal Achemist was the leading anime property, qualifying in five categories (Best Anime Feature, Best Long Series, Best Package Design, Best Cast, and Best Theme Song), while Naruto and FLCL both managed to make it in four categories.


Excluding the individual awards, Viz Media properties managed to snag 14 finalist spots including three out of the five manga, while  FUNimation Productions snared seven finalist positions.


The finalists for the first American Anime Awards are as follows:


Best Actor

Johnny Yong Bosch (Akira, Bleach, Eureka 7)

Crispin Freeman (Hellsing Ultimate, Noein, Revolutionary Girl Utena)

Richard Hayworth (Rurouni Kenshin)

Yuri Lowenthal (Naruto)

Vic Mignogna (Fullmetal Alchemist, Macross)


Best Actress

Luci Christian (Princess Tutu)

Susan Dalian (Naruto)

Mary Elizabeth (Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG)

Maile Flanagan (Naruto)

Michelle Ruff (Bleach, Lupin the 3rd)


Best Actor in a Comedy

Greg Ayres (Negima, Nerima Daikon Brothers)

Johnny Yong Bosch (Akira)

Liam O'Brien (Comic Party, DNA Squared, Girls Bravo)

Tony Oliver (Lupin III)

Dave Wittenberg (Zatch Bell)


Best Actress in a Comedy

Laura Bailey (Kodocha)

Luci Christian (Desert Punk, Negima, Nerima Daikon Brothers)

Debi Derryberry (Zatch Bell)

Hillary Haag (Paniponi Dash)

Michelle Ruff (Lupin the 3rd)


Best Cast


Fullmetal Alchemist

Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG




Best DVD Package Design

Bleach Vol. 1

Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children

Fullmetal Alchemist

Hellsing Ultimate 1--Limited Edition Steelcase

Naruto Uncut Box Set Vol. 1


Best Anime Theme Song

Asterisk (Bleach)

Heart of Sword--Yoake Mae (Rurouni Kenshin)

Rewrite (Fullmetal Alchemist)

Ride on Shooting Star (FLCL)

Rise (Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd Gig)


Best Comedy Anime

Ah! My Goddess TV



Ranma 1/2

Tenchi Muyo OVA


Best Anime Feature


Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children

Fullmetal Alchemist--The Movie

Inuyasha Movie 4: Fire on Mystic Island

Pokemon Movie 8: Lucario and the Mystery of Mew


Best Short Series

Elfen Lied


Gravitation TV

Hellsing Ultimate

Ranma 1/2 OAV


Best Long Series

Fullmetal Alchemist



Rurouni Kenshin

Samurai Champloo


Best Manga


Death Note

Fruits Basket


Neon Genesis Evangelion: Angelic Days