The Academy of Adventure Gaming Arts and Design (AAGAD) released the list of games nominated for 2018 Origins Awards. The Awards will be presented during the annual Origins Awards Ceremony, held on Saturday, June 16.  The Academy added a category to the seven from 2017, Roleplaying Supplement, bringing the total to eight.  The nominees were selected by the Academy; the winners will be selected by a jury of professionals.  Origins Game Fair attendees will vote for Fan Favorite winners at the show.

Board Games (12 Nominees)

  • The Captain is Dead by Alderac Entertainment Group (designed by Joe Price and JT Smith)
  • Dice Forge by Asmodee Editions (designed by Régis Bonnessée)
  • Gloomhaven by Cephalofair Games (designed by Isaac Childres)
  • The Godfather: Corleone’s Empire by CMON (designed by Eric Lang)
  • Great Western Trail by Eggertspiele (designed by Alexander Pfister)
  • Lorenzo il Magnifico by CMON (designed by Virginio Gigli, Flaminia Brasini, Simone Luciani)
  • Near and Far by Red Raven Games (designed by Ryan Laukat)
  • Pandemic Legacy Season 2 by ZMan Games (designed by Matt Leacock and Rob Daviau)
  • Raiders of the North Sea by Renegade Games Studios (designed by Shem Phillips)
  • Tak: A Beautiful Game by Cheapass Games (designed by James Ernest and Patrick Rothfuss)
  • Sagrada by Floodgate Games (designed by Daryl Andrews and Adrian Adamescu)
  • Santorini by Spinmaster (designed by Dr. Gordon Hamilton)

Card Games (10 Nominees)

  • 5-Minute Dungeon by Spin Master (designed by Connor Reid)
  • Aeon’s End by Indie Board & Cards (designed by Kevin Riley)
  • Custom Heroes by Alderac Entertainment Group (designed by John D. Clair)
  • Ex Libris by Renegade Games Studios (designed by Adam P. McIver)
  • The Fox in the Forest by Renegade Games Studios (designed by Joshua Buergel)
  • Hero Realms by White Wizards Games (designed by Darwin Kastle)
  • Honshu by Renegade Games Studios (designed by Kalle Malmioja)
  • Jump Drive by Rio Grande Games (designed by Thomas Lehmann)
  • The Lost Expedition by Osprey Publishing (designed by Peer Sylvester)
  • One Deck Dungeon by Asmadi Games (designed by Chris Cieslik)

Collectible Games (10 Nominees)

  • Cardfight!! Vanguard Demonic Advent Booster by Bushiroad
  • Dungeons & Dragons Miniatures Icons of the Realms: Monster Menagerie II by WizKids
  • DC Comics Dice Masters: Batman Foil Packs by WizKids
  • Dragon Ball Super Galactic Battle Booster by Bandai
  • Final Fantasy TCG: Opus I Collection Booster by Square Enix
  • Marvel HeroClix: The Mighty Thor by WizKids
  • Magic:  The Gathering Ixalan Booster by Wizards of the Coast (designed by Mark Rosewater and Ken Nagle)
  • Pokémon TCG: Sun & Moon Booster by The Pokémon Company International
  • Star Wars Destiny: Awakenings Booster by Fantasy Flight Games
  • Yu-Gi-Oh! 2017 Mega Tin by Konami

Family Games (10 Nominees with Foreman)

  • Azul by Plan B Games (designed by Michael Kiesling)
  • Bunny Kingdom by IELLO (designed by Richard Garfield)
  • Codenames: Disney by USAopoly (designed by Vlaada Chvátil)
  • Codenames: Duet by Czech Games Edition (designed by Vlaada Chvátil and Scott Eaton)
  • Downforce by Restoration Games (designed by Wolfgang Kramer)
  • Dropmix by Hasbro Gaming (designed by Harmonix)
  • Hotshots by Fireside Games (designed by Justin De Witt)
  • Mountains of Madness by IELLO (designed by Rob Daviau)
  • Sagrada by Floodgate Games (designed Daryl Andrews and Adrian Adamescu)
  • Viral by Arcane Wonders (designed by Gil d'Orey and Antonio Sousa Lara)

Miniatures (4 Nominees)

  • Blood & Plunder by Firelock Games (designed by Michael Tuñez)
  • Runewars Miniatures Game by Fantasy Flight Games (designed by Andrew Fischer)
  • The Walking Dead Miniatures Game by Mantic Games (designed by Mark Latham)
  • Warhammer 40,000 8th Edition by Games Workshop

Roleplaying Game (12 Nominees)

  • Adventures in Middle Earth Player’s Handbook by Cubicle 7 Entertainment (designed by James Brown, Paul Alexander Butler, Walt Ciechanowski, Steve Emmott, Gareth RyderHanrahan, Jon Hodgson, Shane Ivey, Andrew Kenrick, T.S. Luikart, Dominic McDowall, Francesco Nepitello, James Spahn, and Ken Spencer)
  • Blades in the Dark by Evil Hat Productions (designed by Stras Acimovic, Vandel J. Arden, Duamn Figueroa, Dylan Green, John Harper, Andrew Shields)
  • Blue Rose (2nd Edition) by Green Ronin Publishing (designed by Steve Kenson, Jack Norris, Richard Bellingham, Jeb Boyt, Crystal Frasier, Steven Jones (III), Shoshana Kessock, Anna Kreider, Kira Magrann, Alejandro Melchor, Andrew Peregrine, F. Wesley Schneider, Elsa SjunnesonHenry, John Snead)
  • Cthulhu Confidential by Pelgrane Press (designed by Robin D. Laws, Ruth Tillman, Chris Spivey)
  • The Dark Eye Core Rules by Ulisses Spiel (designed by Ulrich Kiesow)
  • The Extraordinary Adventures of Baron Munchausen (3rd Edition) by Fantasy Flight Games (designed by James Wallis)
  • My Little Pony: Tales of Equestria by River Horse Ltd. (designed by Alessio Cavatore, Jack Caesar, Dylan Owen)
  • Monsterhearts 2 by Buried Without Ceremony (designed by Avery Adler)
  • Puppetland by Arc Dream Publishing (designed by Arnold Cassell, Arinn Dembo, Matt Forbeck, Gareth Hanrahan, Fred Hicks, Kenneth Hite, Jason Morningstar, Ross Payton, John Tynes, James Wallis)
  • Starfinder by Paizo (designed by Robert G. McCreary and Owen K.C.)
  • Traveller Starter Set by Mongoose Publishing (designed by Martin Dougherty and Matthew Sprange)
  • Vurt by Ravendesk Games (designed by Alexander Lepera, Lee Pruit, Pete Stauber)

Roleplaying Supplement (13 Nominees)

  • Adventures in Middle Earth – Rhovanian Region Guide by Cubicle 7 Entertainment (designed by Gareth RyderHanrahan, Francesco Nepitello, Jacob Rodgers)
  • Adventures in Middle Earth – Loremaster’s Guide by Cubicle 7 Entertainment (designed by Walt Ciechanowski, Steve Emmott, Gareth Hanrahan, Jon Hodgson, T.S. Luikart, Dominic McDowall, Franceso Nepitello, Ken Spencer)
  • Blue Rose – Narrator’s Kit by Green Ronin Publishing (designed by Josh Gutenberg, Jesse Hibbs, Steve Kenson)
  • Call of Cthulhu: The Grand Grimore of the Cthulhu Mythos by Chaosium (designed by Mike Mason and Matthew Sanderson)
  • Call of Cthulhu: The Two Headed Serpent by Chaosium (designed by Scott Dorward, Paul Fricker, Mike Mason, Matthew Sanderson)
  • Castles and Crusades Codex Germania by Troll Lord Games (designed by Brian Young)
  • Castles and Crusades Codex Slavorum by Troll Lord Games (designed by Brian Young)
  • Cypher System Expanded Worlds by Monte Cook Games (designed by Bruce R. Cordell)
  • Cypher System Predation by Monte Cook Games (designed by Shanna Germain)
  • Doctor Who RPG: Gamemaster’s Companion by Cubicle 7 Entertainment (designed by Morgan Davie, Gareth Hanrahan, Mark Lawford, Andrew Peregrine, Nathaniel Torson)
  • Dungeons & Dragons Xanathar’s Guide to Everything by Wizards of the Coast (designed by Jeremy Crawford and Mike Mearls – Lead Designers)
  • Mutants & Masterminds Atlas of EarthPrime by Green Ronin Publishing (designed by Scott Bennie, Jason Brick, Darren Bulmar
  • Shadow of the Demon Lord: Demon Lord’s Companion by Schwalb Entertainment (designed by Robert J. Schwalb)

Game Accessories (7 Nominees)

  • Chaosium Call of Cthulhu Coloring Book by Chaosium
  • Sword & Sorcery Custom Dice Pack by Ares
  • The Broken Token Terraforming Mars Organizer by The Broken Token
  • Sails of Glory Series 4 Ship Packs by Ares Games
  • Smirking Dragon Tablecloths by Smirking Dragon
  • D&D: Icons of the Realms and Pathfinder Battles PrePainted Miniatures by WizKids
  • Zia Station Organizer by Meeple Realty